NEW RULES | Music Video

Hello!

On New Years Day my friends and I released a lip sync music video to Dua Lipa’s song New Rules.

Over the many years of our friendship its become one of our big traditions to make a music video to any song we’re all loving at the moment. This year Dua Lipa caught ALL of our attention being the amazing artist she is. Her entire album is unreal and beautiful, i highly recommend.

The more I think about it, i find it kind of hilarious that we do these videos. I mean every time we do them its like we’re little girls again in front of a crappy webcam blasting Hannah Montana and acting as sassy as we can. Now we’ve stepped it up a notch and got real serious about it haha. Maybe too serious? I did have several panic attacks in the process lol. This weird tradition tho is one of my favorites because it’s my best friend’s and I’s form of fun. I think its pretty special and awesome that our ultimate form of fun together is being creative and working on projects. Throughout the process we all try to input our own creativity through what we’re passionate about. Every time i always find that i push myself past my limits and strive to make the best end product possible. We are all super supportive of each other’s ideas, which is also unique in the field of group productions.

I hope you enjoy the video, as it really is the outpour of all of our souls haha.

Choreography, Staring, and Contributing Editors:

Emma

Insta: @emmafabros

https://www.instagram.com/emmafabros/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCyCN…

Emily

insta: @emilyxgonzalez_

https://www.instagram.com/emilyxgonza…

Eden
insta: @edenn_elizabethh
https://www.instagram.com/edenn_eliza…

Videography, lighting, and Contributing editor:
Me (Bell) 🙂
Insta: @bellsarian
https://www.instagram.com/bellsarian/

17 years of Emma

 

 

 

 

A letter to Emma,

 

Our conversation earlier got me thinking: why do i say sorry so much?

I used to think it was out of habit, a space filler in the many awkward pauses we have as awkward friends, but i think it’s more than that.

Perhaps it’s that I honestly don’t feel worthy of being your friend.

Before that fine summer’s day two years ago as we sat on the beach doing sit ups, i didn’t even think a person like you could exist. God in that moment stripped down our walls, showing me a person so very brilliantly amazing and strange.

I knew i could never let you go.

As our friendship has progressed, i have been blessed with the opportunity to see your soul for everything it is: absolutely breathtakingly beautiful. Never before have i met someone so godly and kind, while simultaneously being so humble. Your consideration for others is so incredibly special, your character is unprecedented, your fire for God is continuously so inspirational.

I feel honored to be your friend; to be able to watch you grow and be there along side you tripping and falling. As you know, i’m a pretty independent and reserved person who doesn’t share much with people,  but i can honestly say that i couldn’t live without you in my life. You’re so much more than a best friend, you really are a sister and i love you so so so very much.

Thank you for always checking in on me, being kind and considerate, being weird, always having me at your house, your amazing dance skills, your love for God, your passion in life, for being honest, for being so peaceful, for always being positive, for the many deep conversations we’ve had, for the light ones, for knowing literally every movie line by heart, for your scream (its my favorite), for loving old disney channel as much as i do, for your beautiful face that is almost my entire instagram, and lastly, for being you.

So yes, I say sorry A LOT.

I’m sorry for that (lol), but i can’t help it.

I don’t think i’ll ever feel worthy of being your friend.

You’re just too spectacular.

 

Happy 17th birthday Nugg,

I love you to the moon and beyond. ❤